CEX Compare
English

Data reportTrust

Is WhiteBIT safe? What the official record shows — and what it does not

We do not score safety. This report lists what WhiteBIT’s official sources show, how that compares with 20 exchanges, and what we could not confirm.

Published 2026-09-23 Updated 2026-10-06 Data checked 2026-10-28 How we rate

238%Total reserve ratio
$30MProtection fund
—Licenses & registrations
YesKYC required

Key takeaways

  • WhiteBIT’s proof-of-reserves report for November 2024 puts the total reserve ratio at 238%. The report names Hacken as the verifying firm. This is the most recent report we found on WhiteBIT’s official site — 23 months older than our check.
  • WhiteBIT runs the WhiteBIT insurance fund. Its stated value is about $30M.
  • KYC: identity verification is mandatory.
  • Security incidents: not confirmed — we record an incident history (or its absence) only from an official source, and none was found.

01Reserves: 238% in total

WhiteBIT’s proof-of-reserves report for November 2024 puts the total reserve ratio at 238%. By asset: BTC 507%, ETH 269%, USDT 108%. It was published 2024-11-20.

The figures were verified by an outside firm. The report names Hacken as the verifying firm.

This is the most recent report we found on WhiteBIT’s official site — 23 months older than our check.

Exhibit 1 Proof of reserves, November 2024
Total reserve ratio238%
BTC reserve ratio507%
ETH reserve ratio269%
USDT reserve ratio108%
Report periodNovember 2024

A ratio above 100% means the reported reserves exceed the reported user balances for the covered assets. It is a snapshot published by the exchange itself.

Source: WhiteBIT · 2024-11-20

02Protection fund: $30M

WhiteBIT runs the WhiteBIT insurance fund. Its stated value is about $30M.

Exhibit 2 Protection fund
Protection fund≈$30M

Source: WhiteBIT

03How WhiteBIT compares

Proof of reserves does not set WhiteBIT apart: all 16 exchanges with confirmed data publish one. A user protection fund is recorded at 16 of 17.

Exhibit 3 Trust indicators: WhiteBIT against 20 exchanges
Item WhiteBIT Across 20 exchanges
Proof of reserves Yes 16 of 16 confirmed
User protection fund Yes 16 of 17 confirmed
Licenses & registrations Not confirmed Median 2 (17 confirmed)
KYC required Yes 17 of 20 confirmed
Recorded security incidents Not confirmed Median 1 (10 confirmed)

Source: CEX Compare, from official exchange sources (checked 2026-10-28) · Share of the 20 exchanges on this site with a confirmed value. No weighting and no overall verdict — see methodology.

04What we could not confirm

  • Security incident history — no official statement was found either way. Claims that “WhiteBIT has never been hacked” come from third-party sites, which we do not use as sources.

Figures checked 2026-10-06

05Fees in context

WhiteBIT’s base spot taker fee is 0.100% — 3 of 20 exchanges charge less and 8 charge the same. Its futures taker fee is 0.055%, with 9 of 17 charging less.

Exhibit 4 Taker fees across 20 exchanges, WhiteBIT highlighted

Spot taker

20 of 20 confirmed
Lowest0.000%Bitfinex
Median0.100%
Highest1.200%Gemini

Futures taker

17 of 20 confirmed
Lowest0.000%Bitfinex
Median0.050%
Highest0.070%Gemini

Source: CEX Compare, from official exchange sources (checked 2026-10-28)

WhiteBIT
Spot taker0.100%Futures taker0.055%Listed coinsNot confirmed
No verified affiliate link
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Does WhiteBIT have proof of reserves?

WhiteBIT’s proof-of-reserves report for November 2024 puts the total reserve ratio at 238%. It was published 2024-11-20. This is the most recent report we found on WhiteBIT’s official site — 23 months older than our check.

Does WhiteBIT have a user protection fund?

WhiteBIT runs the WhiteBIT insurance fund. Its stated value is about $30M.

Does WhiteBIT require KYC?

Yes. WhiteBIT requires identity verification (KYC) before trading.

Every answer is generated from the values above and their official sources — nothing is added that the data does not show.

Related

About this report

This report is built only from the verified figures on this site. Every number links to an official source, and the data is reviewed by Jason Lee. It is information, not investment advice. About us →

Reviewer's Insight

More from Reviewer’s Insight

Research library →
  1. 2026-10-28 Weekly monitorFees Fee monitor, 2026-10-26 – 2026-10-28: no fee changes across 21 exchanges Week-by-week log of every trading and withdrawal fee change across 20 exchanges, re-checked daily against official sources.
  2. 2026-10-28 Data reportFees Crypto exchange fees in October 2026: the median spot trade costs $1.00 per $1,000 Median, lowest and highest spot, futures and withdrawal fees across 20 exchanges — the fee landscape in one page.
  3. 2026-10-28 Data reportTrust Is Binance safe? What the official record shows — and what it does not Licenses, proof of reserves, protection fund and what we could not confirm — Binance against 20 exchanges.
  4. 2026-10-28 Data reportTrust Is Bitget safe? What the official record shows — and what it does not Licenses, proof of reserves, protection fund and what we could not confirm — Bitget against 20 exchanges.
Disclosure This site contains affiliate links and may earn a commission. Link status does not affect rankings; our full rating method is published on the methodology page. Trading crypto carries risk of loss. This site does not provide investment advice.