CEX Compare
English

GuideFees

What MEXC’s 10% referral refund is actually worth

The code mexc-cexcompare returns 10% of the trading fees you pay on spot and futures. How much that is in dollars, where it does not apply, and how MEXC’s fees compare with 20 exchanges.

Published 2026-09-23 Data checked 2026-10-28 How we rate

10%Fee refund
0.050%Spot taker · Median 0.100%
0.020%Futures taker · Median 0.050%

Key takeaways

  • Code mexc-cexcompare: 10% of fees actually paid on spot and futures comes back.
  • MEXC’s base spot taker fee is 0.050%; 1 of 20 exchanges charge less and the median is 0.100%.
  • At $100,000 of monthly spot taker volume you pay $50.00 in fees and get $5.00 back.
  • MEXC’s maker fees are 0% on spot and futures, so maker orders earn no refund.
  • Trades placed through the API are excluded.
Referral code mexc-cexcompare

01How to use the code

  1. Open the MEXC sign-up page with the button on this page — the code mexc-cexcompare is filled in automatically.
  2. Or enter mexc-cexcompare in the referral code field yourself when you create the account.
  3. Trade as usual. MEXC returns 10% of the fees you actually pay on spot and futures under its referral program.

Referral terms checked 2026-09-13

MEXC
Spot taker0.050%Futures taker0.020%Listed coins3,000
10% trading fee refund when you sign up via this linkRefund applies to fees actually paid — none on 0%-fee orders or API trades. Paid by MEXC.
Go to MEXC →

02What the refund is worth

The refund is a share of fees you actually pay, so its value grows with taker volume. Enter your own monthly volume, or read the table for three reference volumes.

Exhibit 1 Refund at your monthly volume

Source: Monthly taker volume × MEXC’s base-tier taker fee. CEX Compare, from official exchange sources (checked 2026-10-28)

Exhibit 2 Refund at reference volumes
Applies to Monthly volume Fees paid Refund (10%) Net fees
spot · 0.050% $10,000.00 $5.00 −$0.50 $4.50
spot · 0.050% $100,000.00 $50.00 −$5.00 $45.00
spot · 0.050% $1,000,000.00 $500.00 −$50.00 $450.00
futures · 0.020% $10,000.00 $2.00 −$0.20 $1.80
futures · 0.020% $100,000.00 $20.00 −$2.00 $18.00
futures · 0.020% $1,000,000.00 $200.00 −$20.00 $180.00

Source: CEX Compare, from official exchange sources (checked 2026-10-28)

MEXC’s maker fees are 0% on spot and futures, so maker orders have no fee to refund.

03Where MEXC’s fees stand

The base rate matters more than the refund. At 0.050%, MEXC’s spot taker fee is undercut by 1 of 20 exchanges; the median is 0.100%.

Exhibit 3 Taker fees across 20 exchanges, MEXC highlighted

Spot taker

20 of 20 confirmed
Lowest0.000%Bitfinex
Median0.100%
Highest1.200%Gemini

Futures taker

17 of 20 confirmed
Lowest0.000%Bitfinex
Median0.050%
Highest0.070%Gemini

Source: CEX Compare, from official exchange sources (checked 2026-10-28)

Crypto exchange fee index →

04What is not refunded

  • Orders with a 0% fee — nothing is charged, so nothing is refunded.
  • Trades placed through the API.
  • Fees paid with bonuses or vouchers.

Fee rates can differ by region, pair and promotion. Figures here are the base rates recorded from MEXC’s official fee guide.

05Who cannot use it

MEXC’s terms exclude residents of: Canada, China, Cuba, United Kingdom, Hong Kong SAR China, Iran, North Korea, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Sudan, Singapore, United States. Check the terms for your country before signing up.

Source

06How we are paid

We receive a commission from MEXC when you sign up with this code. Your 10% refund is carved out of that commission — the code does not change the fee rates you pay.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the MEXC referral code?

The code is mexc-cexcompare. Signing up with it returns 10% of the trading fees you pay on spot and futures.

How much does the MEXC referral code save?

10% of fees actually paid. At the base spot taker fee of 0.050%, $100,000 of monthly spot taker volume costs $50.00 in fees and returns $5.00.

Does the refund apply to maker orders?

MEXC’s maker fees are 0% on spot and futures at the base tier, so there is no fee to refund on maker orders.

Does the code work for API trading?

No. Trades placed through the API are excluded from the refund.

Who cannot use the MEXC referral code?

MEXC’s terms exclude residents of Canada, China, Cuba, United Kingdom, Hong Kong SAR China, Iran, North Korea, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Sudan, Singapore, United States.

Every answer is generated from the values above and their official sources — nothing is added that the data does not show.

Related

About this report

This report is built only from the verified figures on this site. Every number links to an official source, and the data is reviewed by Jason Lee. It is information, not investment advice. About us →

Reviewer's Insight

More from Reviewer’s Insight

Research library →
  1. 2026-10-28 Weekly monitorFees Fee monitor, 2026-10-26 – 2026-10-28: no fee changes across 21 exchanges Week-by-week log of every trading and withdrawal fee change across 20 exchanges, re-checked daily against official sources.
  2. 2026-10-28 Data reportFees Crypto exchange fees in October 2026: the median spot trade costs $1.00 per $1,000 Median, lowest and highest spot, futures and withdrawal fees across 20 exchanges — the fee landscape in one page.
  3. 2026-10-28 Data reportTrust Is Binance safe? What the official record shows — and what it does not Licenses, proof of reserves, protection fund and what we could not confirm — Binance against 20 exchanges.
  4. 2026-10-28 Data reportTrust Is Bitget safe? What the official record shows — and what it does not Licenses, proof of reserves, protection fund and what we could not confirm — Bitget against 20 exchanges.
Disclosure This site contains affiliate links and may earn a commission. Link status does not affect rankings; our full rating method is published on the methodology page. Trading crypto carries risk of loss. This site does not provide investment advice.